Com. v. Ciccone, S. ( 2016 )
[…] relief from his illegal sentence “regardless of the decisions concerning the
    retroactive application of Alleyne to cases on collateral review[]”)
    (emphasis added).
    -2-
    J-E01011-16
    severed from each other, rendering the statute “unconstitutional in its
    entirety.”3 
    Id. at 101-102,
    102 n.10.
    In the instant case, Section 7508(a)(1)(ii)’s three-year mandatory
    minimum was applied after Appellant admitted as part of his guilty plea that
    “[t]he weight of the [marijuana] plants was approximately, 13 pounds.”
    N.T., 9/9/11, at 5; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(1)(ii) (requiring a
    mandatory minimum sentence of three years’ imprisonment “when the
    amount of marijuana involved is at least ten pounds, but less than 50
    pounds[]”). Since Appellant admitted to the triggering element, Appellant’s
    Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial was not violated.     See generally
    Alleyne, supra at 2163; Cunningham v. California, 
    549 U.S. 270
    , 274-