Com. v. Riley, D. ( 2018 )
[…] Based on all
    of this evidence and our acceptance of Trooper Bower's opinion
    testimony    as   an    experienced,          trained     officer        who    had   the
    opportunity to observe Defendant up close, we found the evidence
    sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant
    drove while incapable of safely driving,                  and that such was due
    to the consumption of alcohol.8
    (2)       Careless Driving
    The     summary    offense       of   careless      driving     is     defined    in
    Section 3714 of the Motor Vehicle Code as fol lows: "Any person
    who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of
    persons or property is guilty of careless driving,                                 a summary
    offense."         75 Pa.c.s.A.       §    3714.       The only proof necessary to
    establish this offense is that the defendant drove a vehicle in
    careless        disregard    for     the      safety    and   property        of     others.
    common sense in the absence of direct evidence.