Com. v. Martin, T. ( 2017 )
[…] Daniels, 
    999 A.2d 590
    , 594
    J-S50013-17
    (Pa. Super. 2010) (providing that counsel must inform client by letter of
    rights to proceed once counsel moves to withdraw and append a copy of the
    letter to the petition). Martin has not filed a response to counsel’s petition to
    withdraw.1
    Counsel has identified one issue that Martin believes entitles him to
    relief. Martin wishes to challenge the sentence imposed by the trial court.
    We begin by observing that the maximum sentence imposed was not above
    the statutory maximum. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3743(b) (“Any person violating
    this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree, punishable by …
    imprisonment for not more than one year ….”) Nor is there any indication
    the court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence. Martin has not identified
    any other possible issue with the legality of his sentence.
    We therefore turn to the discretionary aspects of his sentence. As