Fellerman, S. v. PECO Energy Co. ( 2017 )
[…] nature of a motion to compel arbitration is interlocutory and not immediately
    appealable.   In short, the trial court is incorrect.    Pennsylvania Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken as of right and
    without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from:
    ...
    (8) Other cases.--An order that is made final or appealable by
    statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose
    of all claims and of all parties.
    Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).   Applicable here, section 7320 of the Judiciary Code
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken from:
    (1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration
    made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or
    stay arbitration).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320(a)(1). See also MacPherson v. Magee Mem'l Hosp.
    for Convalescence, 
    128 A.3d 1209
    , 1213 n.4 (Pa. Super. 2015), appeal
    denied, 700 EAL 2015 (Pa. Nov. 17, 2016) (order refusing to compel