Com. v. Donahue, S. ( 2023 )
[…] concluding Appellant was not entitled to relief because he was no longer
    serving his sentence. The court further found the jury-instruction issue was
    waived because it could have been raised during trial.
    We agree with both rationales and affirm the May 23, 2019, order
    denying relief. Regardless of Appellant’s titling his filing as a petition for writ
    of coram nobis, the claims presented were cognizable under the PCRA, and
    thus “the PCRA [was] the only method of obtaining” the requested review.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9542 (PCRA “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral
    relief and encompasses all other common law . . . remedies . . . including . . .
    coram nobis.”), 9543(a)(1)(i), (3) (to be eligible for PCRA relief, petitioner
    must be “currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole
    ____________________________________________
    12See Commonwealth v. Descardes,