Calabro, M. v. Socolofsky, J. ( 2019 )
[…] See
    id. at 8.
    After a thorough review of the record, the briefs of the parties, the
    applicable law, and the opinion of the Honorable Patricia A. McInerney, we
    agree with the trial court that it did not have personal jurisdiction over
    Socolofsky. The trial court opinion comprehensively analyzes the applicability
    of sections 5322(a)(1) and 5322(a)(7) to the particular circumstances of this
    case. Thus, thus we adopt Judge McInerney’s opinion as our own, and further
    ____________________________________________
    3   42 Pa.C.S.A. section 5322(c) provides in pertinent part:
    When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section,
    only a cause of action or other matter arising from acts
    enumerated in subsection (a) . . . may be asserted against him.
    -6-
    J-A25034-18
    discussion of Calabro’s first issue in relation to these sections of the long-arm
    statute is not necessary.4
    Judge McInerney also considered the applicability of section 5322(a)(4)