Matos, S. v. Geisinger Medical Center ( 2023 )
[…] the MHPA claim and dismissed it for failure to state a cause of action. This
    Court affirmed the dismissal of the MHPA claim.
    Our Supreme Court accepted the plaintiffs’ petition for allowance of
    appeal and ultimately held that the complaint failed to state a cause of action
    under the MHPA.         The Court began by acknowledging that the General
    Assembly’s purpose for enacting the MHPA in 1976 was to assure the
    availability of adequate treatment to those who are mentally ill. Leight, 243
    A.3d at 130 (citing 50 P.S. § 7102). The legislature, through the MHPA, and
    in conformity with principles of due process, sought to assure the availability
    of voluntary and involuntary treatment “where the need is great and its
    absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.”
    Id.   The plain language of Section 103 of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7103,4 makes
    ____________________________________________
    4 50 P.S. § 7103 provides, “This act establishes rights and procedures for all
    involuntary treatment of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient,