Com. v. Pasqualichio, M. ( 2018 )
[…] in contravention to human experience and the laws of nature, then the
    evidence is insufficient as a matter of law.” Commonwealth v. Widmer,
    
    744 A.2d 745
    , 751 (Pa. 2000).
    Pasqualichio claims that the Commonwealth presented insufficient
    evidence to establish that she was the one who set the fire, and that she did
    so willfully and maliciously to support her arson conviction.      Pasqualichio’s
    Brief at 14. We disagree.
    -3-
    J-S56021-18
    In pertinent part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. section 3301 provides:
    (a) Arson endangering persons.--
    (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally
    starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays
    or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on
    his own property or on that of another, and if:
    (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death
    or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police
    officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
    (ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging
    an inhabited building or occupied structure of another.
    ***
    (c) Arson endangering property.--A person commits a felony
    of the second degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an
    explosion, whether on his own property or that of another, or if
    he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
    explosion, and if:
    ***
    (2) he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building or occupied
    structure of another in danger of damage or destruction; or
    ***
    (d) Reckless burning or exploding.--A person commits a
    felony of the third degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes
    an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another
    to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on
    that of another, and thereby recklessly:
    ***
    (2) places any personal property of another having a value that
    exceeds $5,000 or if the property is an automobile, airplane,
    motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle in danger
    of damage or destruction.
    -4-
    J-S56021-18
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301. The Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable
    doubt that: 1) there was a fire, 2) it was of incendiary origin, and 3) the
    defendant set the fire. Commonwealth v. Ford, 
    607 A.2d 764
    , 766 (Pa.
    Super. 1992).