Com. v. Hollins, E. ( 2019 )
[…] 20 years.
    (b) Authority of court in sentencing.-There shall be no authority in any court to
    impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
    provided for in subsection (a) or to place such offender on probation or to suspend
    sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a
    sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated
    by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory
    sentences provided in this section.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9719.l(a)-(b).
    Here, Defendant was sentenced on Count 2 to the mandatory minimum term of 20
    years imprisonment. The sentencing judge has no authority under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9719. I (b) to
    order "any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place such offender on
    probation or to suspend sentence." 
    id. Defendant's argument
    that the sentence imposed is
    outside the guidelines is mistaken as the standard range for 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702.1 (a) is 240
    months (20 years) and the statutory max is 480 months (40 years).53