Com. v. Hollins, E. ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore, this Court must deny Defendant's request as it has no authority under 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9719. l(a)-(b) to impose anything less than 20 years, and the maximum sentence
    imposed must be at least twice the length of the minimum.54
    As regards Defendant's request that this Court modify his sentence for Count 6 to
    run concurrent with the sentence imposed on Count 2, this Court is well within its discretion
    5
    J "( A]person convicted under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment fixed by the court at not
    more than 40 years." 18 Pa.CS. § 2 702 _ I (b )_
    54
    See, 42 Pa_c_s_ §9756(b)(l)("'The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed
    one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.")
    38
    f -
    in ordering the sentences to be served consecutively; Com. v. Wienckowski, 
    537 A.2d 866
    ,
    3 71 Pa.Super. 153 ( l 988)(decision whether to run multiple sentences concurrently or