Com. v. Smith, J. ( 2019 )
[…] observed a vehicle being driven by appellant pull up in front of his house and
    park on the public street. (Id. at 6-7.) Officer Rudy indicated that as he
    5We recognize that “the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    and Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provide limited
    protection to those on parole.” Commonwealth v. Gould, 
    187 A.3d 927
    ,
    935 (Pa.Super. 2018) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 
    194 A.3d 1040
    (Pa.
    2018).
    [P]ursuant to 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153, a state parole
    agent may conduct a personal or property search of a
    parolee if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that
    the parolee “possesses contraband or other evidence
    of violations of the conditions of supervision.”
    61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(d)(1)(i) and (d)(2).
    
    Gould, 187 A.3d at 935
    . However, because appellant’s claims are limited to
    the warrantless vehicle search conducted by Officer Rudy, we find that
    Section 6153 is not implicated.
    -6-
    J. S33041/19