Com. v. Schaffer, P. ( 2018 )
[…] review in the federal courts.
    J-S76034-18
    See Commonwealth v. Schaffer, 1160 WDA 2014 at 1-2 (Pa. Super. July
    10, 2015) (unpublished memorandum).
    As a result of Appellant’s unrelenting attempts to obtain post-conviction
    relief, the procedural history of this case is lengthy and convoluted.      Of
    relevance to the instant appeal, on November 3, 2017, Appellant filed a
    petition for writ of habeas corpus in which he raised various illegal sentence
    claims. The trial court properly treated the habeas corpus petition as a PCRA
    petition. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that “[t]he action established in
    this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
    encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
    purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect . . .”); see also
    Commonwealth v. West, 
    938 A.2d 1034
    , 1043 (Pa. 2007) (stating that “the
    PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral relief, including habeas corpus, to the
    extent a remedy is available under such enactment”).