Com. v. Muller, J. ( 2019 )
[…] and select one or more of the following alternatives, and may
    impose them consecutively or concurrently:
    (1) An order of probation.
    (2) A determination of guilt without further penalty.
    (3) Partial confinement.
    (4) Total confinement.
    (5) A fine.
    (6) County intermediate punishment.
    (7) State intermediate punishment.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a).
    Notably, Section 9756, which governs the imposition of a sentence of
    total confinement, contains only a limited provision for setting conditions for
    a “reentry plan.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(3), (e). Section 9756(e) defines
    a reentry plan as “a release plan that may include drug and alcohol treatment,
    behavioral health treatment, job training, skills training, education, life skills
    or any other condition deemed relevant by the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9756(e).
    Section 9756(b)(3) states, in relevant part:
    Except where the maximum sentence imposed is two years
    or more, and except where a mandatory minimum sentence of
    imprisonment or total confinement is required by law, the court
    - 29 -
    J-S51022-18
    shall, at the time of sentencing, state whether or not the
    defendant is eligible to participate in a reentry plan at any time
    prior to the expiration of the minimum sentence or at the
    expiration of a specified portion of the minimum sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(3).
    By contrast, Section 9754 authorizes a trial court to impose conditions
    of probation, including requiring a defendant to “satisfy any other conditions
    reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly