Com. v. Akins, D. ( 2019 )
[…] court. Where a PFA order is involved, an [ICC] charge is
    designed to seek punishment for violation of the protective
    order. As with those accused of any crime, one charged with
    [ICC] is to be provided the safeguards which statute and criminal
    procedures afford.
    Commonwealth v. Brumbaugh, 
    932 A.2d 108
    , 110 (Pa. Super. 2007)
    (citations and quotation marks omitted). One such safeguard when an ICC
    charge is based upon a violation of a PFA order is a statutory right to
    counsel.4   See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not have a
    right to a jury trial on a charge of ICC. However, the defendant shall be
    entitled to counsel.”); accord Commonwealth v. Ashton, 
    824 A.2d 1198
    ,
    1203 (Pa. Super. 2003) (including “the assistance of counsel” as one of the
    procedural safeguards for defendants charged with ICC).
    Based on the foregoing, we will address whether Appellant’s right to