Commonwealth v. Tanner , 205 A.3d 388 ( 2019 )
[…] was not a victim as that term is used in Section 1106 of the Crimes Code, nor
    had it directly or indirectly reimbursed a victim as defined by Section 11.103
    of the Crime Victims Act.
    ____________________________________________
    6  Although Appellant did not raise this issue before the PCRA court, legality of
    sentence issues are always subject to review if the PCRA petition is timely
    filed. Commonwealth v. Fahy, 
    737 A.2d 214
    , 223 (Pa. 1999).
    - 11 -
    J-S54025-18
    The statute governing restitution for injuries to person or property, 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1106, provides in relevant part:
    (a)    General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
    property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
    obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct
    result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal
    injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall
    be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the
    punishment prescribed therefor.
    *        *   *
    (c)    Mandatory restitution.--
    (1)    The court shall order full restitution:
    (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the
    defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest
    compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce
    a restitution award by any amount that the victim has
    received from the Crime Victim’s Compensation Board
    or other governmental agency but shall order the
    defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss
    previously compensated by the board to the Crime
    Victim’s Compensation Fund or other designated
    account when the claim involves a government
    agency in addition to or in place of the board. The
    court shall not reduce a restitution award by any
    amount that the victim has received from an
    insurance company but shall order the defendant to
    pay any restitution ordered for loss previously
    compensated by an insurance company to the
    insurance company.
    (ii) If restitution to more than one person is set at the
    same time, the court shall set priorities of payment.
    However, when establishing priorities, the court shall
    order payment in the following order:
    (A)   The victim.
    - 12 -
    J-S54025-18
    (B)    The Crime Victim’s Compensation Board.
    (C)    Any other government agency which has
    provided reimbursement to the victim as a
    result of the defendant's criminal conduct.
    (D)    Any insurance company which has provided
    reimbursement to the victim as a result of the
    defendant’s criminal conduct.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a) & (c). Victim is defined under Section 1106 as:
    “Victim.” As defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929
    (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929.