Com. v. Cupitt, R. ( 2019 )
[…] Yancey, 
    447 A.2d 1041
    , 1043 (Pa. Super. 1982) (same); Commonwealth
    v. Brazzle, 
    416 A.2d 536
    , 539 (Pa. Super. 1979) ("theft is a necessary
    ingredient of robbery").
    A strict application of § 9765 could, however, lead to a different result. Theft
    requires a completed taking of property (see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a)) and,
    therefore, contains an element not contained in robbery. Moreover, robbery
    contains an element not necessary for theft since robbery requires some use
    of force or threat thereof. See 18 P.C.S.A. § 3701(a). Since theft and robbery
    arguably contain elements which the other offense does not, a rigid application
    of § 9765 plausibly suggests that robbery and theft would not merge. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (merger inappropriate unless "the crimes arise from a single
    criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in
    the statutory elements of the other offense").
    We may not resolve the merger issue presented in this case, however. Merger
    is an issue that implicates the legality of a sentence and one which we may
    raise sua sponte. Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    106 A.3d 800
    , 801 (Pa. Super.
    -6
    J -S17028-19
    Judgment Entered.