Com. v. Meckley, J. ( 2019 )
[…] underlying premise that a defendant should not be twice tried or
    punished for the same offense.” Schiro, 
    supra.
    Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    18 A.3d 244
    , 261-62 (Pa. 2011) (some citations
    omitted).
    Here, the record reflects that Meckley’s 2014 sentence for the
    possession conviction was a fifty dollar fine. Unlike sentences for intermediate
    punishment, which can be modified or revoked, a fine is a final sentence. See
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9773 (stating that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a
    sentence of county intermediate punishment”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9774 (stating
    that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate
    punishment”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726 (stating that “[t]he court may …
    sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when … it is of the opinion that the
    fine alone suffices.”). The trial court’s inclusion of the possession conviction
    in Meckley’s 2016 and 2018 resentencings violates Meckley’s constitutional
    right not to be subject to double jeopardy.      See Spotz, supra.       Because