Com. v. Meckley, J. ( 2019 )
[…] Schiro v. Farley, 
    510 U.S. 222
    , 229 (1994);
    DiFrancesco, 
    supra at 129
    . “These protections stem from the
    underlying premise that a defendant should not be twice tried or
    punished for the same offense.” Schiro, 
    supra.
    Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    18 A.3d 244
    , 261-62 (Pa. 2011) (some citations
    omitted).
    Here, the record reflects that Meckley’s 2014 sentence for the
    possession conviction was a fifty dollar fine. Unlike sentences for intermediate
    punishment, which can be modified or revoked, a fine is a final sentence. See
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9773 (stating that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a
    sentence of county intermediate punishment”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9774 (stating
    that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate
    punishment”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726 (stating that “[t]he court may …
    sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when … it is of the opinion that the