Morse, J. v. Fisher Asset Management ( 2019 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    5 Appellant appropriately contends that because the parties’ arbitration clause
    did not expressly state that statutory arbitration would apply, any arbitration
    would be governed by common law. See Appellant’s Brief at 18, citing 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(a) (agreement to arbitrate a controversy shall be
    conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to common
    law unless the agreement expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to
    statute). See also id., citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341 (arbitration award “may
    not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied
    a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused
    the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award”).
    -6-
    J-A05036-19
    final disposition. Where the underlying dispute is
    arbitrable, the applicability of a statute of limitations
    is also.
    See also Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. v. American Arbitration
    Ass’n, . . . 
    248 A.2d 842
    [, 844] (Pa. 1969) (where arbitration