Com. v. Torres, K. ( 2019 )
[…] November 6, 1973, Pennsylvania voters approved an amendment to the
    Constitution which, inter alia, provided for the initiation of criminal
    proceedings by information. See Pa. Const. Art. 1, § 10 (“Each of the several
    courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide
    for the initiation of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the
    manner provided by law.”).            The Pennsylvania Legislature later adopted
    legislation to implement the initiation of criminal proceedings by information
    prescribed in Article 1, Section 10.           Section 8931 of Title 42 provides, in
    relevant part:
    (b) Criminal information. – Each of the courts of common pleas
    may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide for the
    initiation of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the
    manner provided or prescribed by law. …
    ____________________________________________
    receiving an extension of time, counsel complied with the court’s directive,
    and filed a concise statement on September 27, 2017. Although counsel
    raised six issues in the concise statement, he has only pursued the claim
    regarding the constitutionality of Rule 556 on appeal.
    -5-
    J-S59044-18
    (c) Jurisdiction and duties of courts. – The several courts of
    common pleas which have obtained the approval of the Supreme
    Court to provide for the initiation of criminal proceedings by
    informations instead of by grand jury indictments, shall possess
    and exercise the same power and jurisdiction as they heretofore
    possessed in cases of prosecutions upon indictments.
    ****
    (f) Investigating grand juries unaffected. – No grand jury
    shall be impaneled in any judicial district where this section is
    applicable for the purpose of considering bills of indictment. This
    section shall not prohibit the impaneling of grand juries … for any
    other purpose as provided or prescribed by law.
    ****
    (h) Applicability of section. – Subsections (c) through (g) shall
    be applicable only in those judicial districts which have obtained
    the approval of the Supreme Court to substitute informations for
    grand jury indictments as the method of initiating criminal
    prosecutions. …
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8931 (b), (c), (f) and (h).
    Subsequently, in 2012, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court adopted
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 556, which revived the initiation of criminal proceedings by grand
    jury indictment under certain, limited circumstances. This Rule permits a trial
    court to “proceed with an indicting grand jury … only in cases in which witness
    intimidation has occurred, is occurring, or is likely to occur.” Pa.R.Crim.P.
    556(A).6