Com. v. Torres, K. ( 2019 )
[…] Court. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(B). The petition must include a certification
    from the district attorney averring, inter alia, that “witness intimidation has
    occurred, is occurring, or is likely to occur[.]” Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(B)(5)(b).
    -6-
    J-S59044-18
    Torres contends Rule 556 is unconstitutional because the Pennsylvania
    Legislature abolished the indicting grand jury, “in accordance with a
    constitutional amendment expressing a similar purpose.” Torres’ Brief at 10.
    He insists the Pennsylvania Supreme Court violated Article V, § 10(c) of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution when it enacted the Rule. Article V, Section 10(c)
    empowers the Supreme Court to prescribe rules governing practice and
    procedure so long as they do not “abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive
    rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine
    the jurisdiction of any court[.]” Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 10(c). Torres maintains
    Rule 556 “infringes upon the substantive rights of an accused to be free from
    prosecution commenced via an indicting grand jury” and “enlarge[s] the
    jurisdiction of the Courts of Common Pleas[.]” Torres’ Brief at 8, 11.