Commonwealth v. Jackson , 2004 Pa. Super. 345 ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, to the extent that Baker, supra, stands for the proposition that this Court can entertain appeals from trial courts' dispositions which concern matters involving the original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court, it is specifically overruled.[8]

    ¶ 9 Order affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] The legislation authorizing such deductions, commonly known as Act 84, was enacted by the General Assembly on June 18, 1998, effective in 120 days. Act 84 amended section 9728 of the Sentencing Code by, inter alia, providing a new subsection (b)(5). Section 9728(b)(5) provides:

    The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

    [2] In support of his petition, Appellant relied upon the Commonwealth Court's decision in Boofer v. Lotz, 797 A.2d 1047 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002).