A.D.W. v. F.W., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] See id, at P.9-10. The "primary caretaker doctrine" was formerly used by
    Pennsylvania Courts in custody cases, "to tip the scales in favor of the primary caretaker in a
    situation where the trial court deemed both natural parents to be fit to act as a primary custodian"
    M.J.M.   v.   M.L.G., 63 A.2d. at 337-338. In M.J.M., the Pennsylvania Superior Court described in
    length the evolution of this primary caretaker doctrine:
    [O]n January 24, 2011, major revisions the Custody Act took effect. See
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5321 et.seq. These revisions included the addition of section 5328,
    which, as discussed above, sets forth a list of factors that a trial court must
    consider when making a custody determination. Prior to listing the specific
    factors, this provision provides: "In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving
    weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]" 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).
    15
    The language of this statute is clear. It explicitly provides that all relevant
    factors shall be considered by the trial court, and the only factors that should be
    given "weighted consideration" are factors that "affect the safety of the child[.]"