Lunz, M. v. Excel Companies Leasing ( 2018 )
[…] determine whether this appeal is properly before us, because “the question of
    appealability implicates the jurisdiction of our court.” Jacksonian v. Temple
    University Health System Foundation, 
    862 A.2d 1275
    , 1279 (Pa. Super.
    2004) (quoting In re Estate of Israel, 
    645 A.2d 1333
    , 1336 (Pa. Super.
    1994)). “The general rule is that, unless otherwise permitted by statute, only
    appeals from final orders are subject to appellate review.” Commonwealth
    v. Sartin, 
    708 A.2d 121
    , 122 (Pa. Super. 1998). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 742
    (granting this Court “exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final
    orders of the courts of common pleas … except such classes of appeals as are
    by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
    Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court”). Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 341(b) defines “final order” as any order that: “(1) disposes of all
    -4-
    J-A20011-18
    claims and of all parties; or (2) is expressly defined as a final order by statute;