In Re: Q.R.D., Appeal of: N.J.D. ( 2019 )
[…] represent Child in further proceedings.
    Father timely appealed. On appeal, this Court addressed sua sponte
    whether the representation of Child by Attorney Calabrese satisfied the
    requirements of 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a), which provides, inter alia, that “[t]he
    court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
    proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the
    parents.”2    This Court determined that the record was devoid of evidence
    ____________________________________________
    1  Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3), a petition to terminate parental rights
    with respect to a child under the age of eighteen years may be filed by “[t]he
    individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has
    filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report
    of intention to adopt).”
    2 See In re K.J.H., 
    180 A.3d 411
     (Pa. Super. 2018) (holding this Court must
    raise the failure to appoint statutorily-required counsel for children sua sponte,
    as children are unable to raise the issue on their own behalf due to their
    minority).
    -3-
    J-S22019-19