In Re: Q.R.D., Appeal of: N.J.D. ( 2019 )
[…] court issued an Opinion and Final Decree that granted Stepfather’s Petition,
    terminated Father’s parental rights, and awarded full legal and physical
    custody to Mother and Stepfather.
    After the termination hearing, Attorney Calabrese notified the trial court
    that she was retiring. The trial court appointed Shelby G. Hostetter, Esq., to
    represent Child in further proceedings.
    Father timely appealed. On appeal, this Court addressed sua sponte
    whether the representation of Child by Attorney Calabrese satisfied the
    requirements of 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a), which provides, inter alia, that “[t]he
    court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
    proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the
    parents.”2    This Court determined that the record was devoid of evidence
    ____________________________________________
    1  Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3), a petition to terminate parental rights
    with respect to a child under the age of eighteen years may be filed by “[t]he