Com. v. Richardson, A. ( 2019 )
[…] request that we vacate his sentence at count 4 and take no further action.
    However, we note that the trial court has acted inconsistently with its
    contention that the mistake here was merely a clerical error. “It is well-settled
    in Pennsylvania that a trial court has the inherent, common-law authority to
    correct ‘clear clerical errors’ in its orders.” Commonwealth v. Borrin, 
    12 A.3d 466
    , 471 (Pa. Super. 2011). “A trial court maintains this authority even
    after the expiration of the 30 day time limitation set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.[] §
    5505 for the modification of orders.”       Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505
    (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to
    the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
    such order has been taken or allowed.”). Here, the trial court describes the
    sentence imposed at count 4 as a clerical error, but it provides no indication
    to this Court that the error has been corrected. As no correction has been
    made, Appellant’s sentence imposed at count 4 remains illegal. If we were to