Smith, C. v. Montgomery Co. DA's Office ( 2019 )
[…] confinement in a criminal matter shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the
    judicial district in which the order directing the petitioner’s detention or
    confinement was entered.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 108. Rule 103, in turn, defines the
    “clerk of courts” as “that official…in each judicial district who…has the
    responsibility and function to maintain the official criminal case file and list of
    docket entries, and to perform such other duties as required by rule or law.”
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 103. Moreover, Section 2738 of the Judicial Code sets forth the
    general rule that “the office of the prothonotary shall not exercise the powers
    -3-
    J-S24032-19
    and perform the duties of the office of the clerk of courts.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2738(b).
    However, we disagree with the civil court that it was proper to deny
    Smith’s petition on the basis it was incorrectly filed with the Prothonotary.
    Section 2756 of the Judicial Code provides that “[a]ll applications for relief or