Smith, C. v. Montgomery Co. DA's Office ( 2019 )
[…] docket entries, and to perform such other duties as required by rule or law.”
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 103. Moreover, Section 2738 of the Judicial Code sets forth the
    general rule that “the office of the prothonotary shall not exercise the powers
    -3-
    J-S24032-19
    and perform the duties of the office of the clerk of courts.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2738(b).
    However, we disagree with the civil court that it was proper to deny
    Smith’s petition on the basis it was incorrectly filed with the Prothonotary.
    Section 2756 of the Judicial Code provides that “[a]ll applications for relief or
    other documents relating to the following matters shall be filed in or
    transferred to the office of the clerk of the courts: (1) Criminal matters
    including all related motions and filings.”      42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2756 (emphasis
    added). Accordingly, based on the plain language of Section 2756, the civil
    court should have transferred the petition for a writ of habeas corpus, which
    presented issues related to Smith’s criminal matter, to the criminal court’s