N.F. n/k/a N.H. v. B.F ( 2018 )
[…] C.M.F. did not sexually abuse C.J.F. after reviewing the CYS file and C.J.F.’s
    interview at the Child Advocacy Center. Mother complains that the court made
    this finding “prior to the hearing” before it had the opportunity to hear the
    ____________________________________________
    7 We observe that the Wiretap Act defines “intercept,” in part, as “[a]ural or
    other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication
    through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 5702. The Act exempts from its definition of “electronic, mechanical or other
    device” any telephone “furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of
    wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business,
    or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of such
    service and used in the ordinary course of its business[.]” 
    Id. Thus, at
    first
    glance, the Wiretap Act did not prohibit M.F.2 from recording Mother because
    he did so using his phone. We note, however, that the fact that M.F.2 recorded
    Mother using his phone’s videotaping function excluded him from the Act’s