In the Interest of: N.J., a minor, Appeal of: B.J. ( 2018 )
[…] raise the issue sua sponte in order to protect this statutorily mandated right
    of the child. 
    Id. Despite the
    clear focus of In re K.J.H., a different panel of the Superior
    Court expanded the court’s authority by interpreting Section 2313(a) to
    require us to consider sua sponte whether a GAL has a conflict in a termination
    case. 
    T.M.L.M., 184 A.3d at 588
    . I disagree with this expansion of Superior
    Court’s authority.
    As an initial matter, the panel in T.M.L.M. relied upon the language of
    Section 2313(a) that provides that “[t]he court shall appoint counsel to
    represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the
    proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
    2313(a). The trial court stated on the record that the appointment of the GAL
    for the termination hearing complied with L.B.M. and, thus, Section 2313(a).
    
    T.M.L.M., 184 A.3d at 588
    . Although no party on appeal contested this finding