Com. v. Lee, T. ( 2017 )
[…] fair hearing and due process under the current system
    and Superior Court informed review without a hearing on
    issues in the lower court?
    3. Was [Lee] denied and due process [sic] the effective
    assistance of counsel to his great injury and prejudice?
    Lee’s Br. at 4 (full capitalization omitted).3
    ____________________________________________
    3We agree with the PCRA court’s conclusion that Lee’s “Motion for Writ
    of Habeas Corpus Traditional and for Access to Courts” was properly treated
    as a PCRA petition. See 1925(a) Op. at 3-4; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action
    established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral
    relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the
    same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas
    corpus and coram nobis.”); Commonwealth v. Hall, 
    771 A.2d 1232
    , 1235
    (Pa. 2001) (“The plain language of the statute above demonstrates quite
    clearly that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be brought
    under the PCRA must be brought under that Act. No other statutory or