Com. v. Berry, M. ( 2018 )
[…] inmate exchange.
    Post Sentence Motion Opinion and Order, 7/20/17, at unnumbered 13–14.
    We agree with the trial court that Appellant acted recklessly in failing to
    examine the contents of the laundry bag containing the shank that was
    exchanged by two inmates, and that such failure may have placed another
    person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. Appellant’s claim that there
    was no showing that any one person was in fact endangered, Appellant’s Brief
    at 39, is of no moment because the statute does not require it. 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2705 (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he
    recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in
    danger of death or serious bodily injury.”) (emphasis added). As established
    by the testimony presented at trial, Appellant knew, as did all corrections
    - 11 -
    J-A23027-18
    officers, especially those officers on the search team, that multiple inmates