J-S76017-18
[…] The trial court denied his motion without addressing his constitutional claim. Beish filed timely notices of appeal at each docket. Both Beish and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. This Court sua sponte consolidated these appeals. Beish presents the following single issue for our review: 1. Did the trial court deny [Beish] due process of law, guaranteed by both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions, when it complied with statutory authority and declined to find [Beish] RRRI eligible pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4503 because of new charges for which he had not been convicted? See Beish’s Brief at 8. The RRRI sentencing statute set forth in 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505 provides in pertinent part: (a) Generally.--At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender. *** (b) Recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence.--If the court determines that the defendant is an eligible offender or the prosecuting attorney has waived the eligibility requirements under subsection (b), the court shall enter a sentencing order that does all of the following: (1) Imposes the minimum and maximum sentences as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9752 (relating to sentencing proceeding generally). (2) Imposes the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505. -3- J-S76017-18 On appeal, Beish challenges the RRRI eligibility provision which rendered him ineligible for an RRRI sentence. The relevant section provides: “Eligible offender.”