Com. v. Walker, J. ( 2019 )
[…] degree. As for the crime itself, the Court explained:
    Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of
    murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree
    murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and
    defines second degree murder as that occurring during the
    perpetration of a felony. See 
    id., § 2502
    (b). Regarding third
    degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other
    kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” 
    Id., § 2502
          (c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite mens
    rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c) of the Crimes
    Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to establish a
    material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such
    element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly with respect thereto.” 
    Id., § 302(c)
    (emphasis added).
    
    Id. at 1191.
    The Court noted that the elements of third-degree murder have
    been defined by our case law as follows:
    [T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third[ ]degree
    murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the