Paris, L. v. Paris, E. ( 2019 )
[…] Husband also claims the Master informed him he could request a re-
    opening of the proceeding or file exceptions. Therefore, to deny him an
    opportunity to do so is a “miscarriage of justice.” 
    Id. at 19.
    We review an order denying a motion to open or vacate a divorce decree
    for an abuse of discretion. Danz v. Danz, 
    947 A.2d 750
    , 752 (Pa.Super. 2008)
    (citing Egan v. Egan, 
    759 A.2d 405
    , 407 (Pa.Super. 2000)).
    “A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made only
    within” 30 days after the entry of the decree. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3332; 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. A motion to open “may lie where it is alleged that the decree
    was procured by intrinsic fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the
    cause of action which will sustain the attack upon its validity.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    -6-
    J-A08031-19
    3332. “A motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void
    because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a
    fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five