Witsen, B. v. Witsen, M ( 2019 )
[…] payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must
    be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand
    or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument.
    (8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon
    a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise,
    except an action subject to another limitation specified in this
    subchapter.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(a).3          In contrast, actions to enforce notes that are
    negotiable instruments are subject to a six-year statute of limitations.     13
    Pa.C.S. § 3102 (13 Pa.C.S. §§ 3101-3605 apply only to negotiable
    instruments); 13 Pa.C.S. § 3118(a) (providing that “an action to enforce the
    obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be
    commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or,
    if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date”).
    We conclude that the trial court correctly held that the Note was
    nonnegotiable and that Plaintiff’s action was therefore barred by the four-year
    statute of limitations of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525. The Note specifically states that