D.T.M. v. K.B. v. J.O. ( 2019 )
[…] requested shared physical custody.6            The trial court held an evidentiary
    hearing in November of 2016. The evidence revealed that Mother was making
    progress in her recovery from alcoholism.
    ____________________________________________
    2This custody matter is governed by the Child Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S. §§
    5321-5340 (“the Act”), which became effective on January 24, 2011.
    3The Act defines “primary physical custody” as “The right to assume physical
    custody of the child for the majority of time.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322.
    4The Act defines “partial physical custody” as “The right to assume physical
    custody of the child for less than a majority of the time.” 
    Id. 5 The
    Act defines “supervised physical custody” as “Custodial time during
    which an agency or an adult designated by the court or agreed upon by the
    parties monitors the interaction between the child and the individual with
    those rights.” 
    Id. 6 The
    Act defines “shared physical custody” as “The right of more than one
    individual to assume physical custody of the child, each having significant
    periods of physical custodial time with the child.” 
    Id. -2- J-S33030-19