In Re: B.P., Appeal of: L.P. ( 2019 )
[…] informed her that her notice of appeal was not timely filed and that her “failure
    to do so result[ed] in waiver of her right to appeal.”         Order, 11/2/18.
    However, despite her rather significant delay in filing the notice of appeal, we
    conclude that Mother was entitled to the reinstatement of her appeal rights
    nunc pro tunc where counsel essentially abandoned Mother.
    It is well-established indigent parents are entitled to counsel in
    involuntary termination proceedings. See In re Adoption of T.M.F., 
    573 A.2d 1035
    , 1039 (Pa. Super. 1990). See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1) (“The
    court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination
    in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the
    court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment
    would result in substantial financial hardship.”). In In re Adoption of R.I.,
    
    312 A.2d 601
    (Pa. 1973), our Supreme Court recognized that “[a]n individual
    is entitled to counsel at any proceeding, which may lead to the deprivation of
    substantial rights,” such as a parent’s concern for the liberty, care and control