Kline, B. v. Travelers Personal Security Ins. Co. ( 2019 )
[…] prescribed waiver form, which the named insured must sign
    if he wishes to reject the default provision of stacked
    coverage. This waiver provision has the salutary effect of
    providing insureds with detailed notice and knowledge of
    their rights to UM/UIM coverage absent such formal waiver.
    
    Id. (internal citations
    omitted).
    [A]n insurance company must offer an insured the
    opportunity to waive stacking of UIM coverage limits
    whenever [he] purchases UIM coverage “for more than one
    vehicle under a policy.” [75 Pa.C.S.A.] § 1738(c). If an
    insurance company does not obtain a stacking waiver at that
    time, the amount of UIM coverage available to an insured is
    “the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the
    injured person is an insured.” [75 Pa.C.S.A. §] 1738(a).
    - 13 -
    J-A20035-19
    Barnard v. Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, ___ Pa.
    ___, ___, 
    216 A.3d 1045
    , 1051 (2019).
    [U]nder a plain meaning analysis of Subsection 1738(c), an
    insured purchases UIM coverage when [he] pays to acquire