IN RE: ADOPTION OF: D.F., A             :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 856 A.2d at 855
    .6, 7
    Decree affirmed.
    ____________________________________________
    6 Because we conclude that the orphans’ court did not commit an error of law
    or abuse of its discretion by denying termination pursuant to Section 2511(a),
    we need not conduct an analysis of Section 2511(b). Thus, we do not address
    the GAL’s recommendation or her assertion that Child prefers adoption.
    7 We also note that Child may consent to his adoption by Stepfather without
    involuntary termination of Father’s parental rights once he turns eighteen.
    See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2713(1) (“The court, in its discretion, may dispense with
    consents other than that of the adoptee to a petition for adoption when: (1)
    the adoptee is over 18 years of age[.]”).
    - 17 -
    J-S52001-19
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 11/25/19
    - 18 -