In the Int. of: T.T., Appeal of: A.T. ( 2019 )
[…] In The Interest of T.G., 
    208 A.3d 487
    , 490 (Pa.Super. 2019).
    Instantly, DHS’s petition for an adjudication of dependency asserted
    that Mother committed child abuse by failing to supervise T.T. during the two-
    hour period he was banished from the family residence. In pertinent part, the
    CPSL defines child abuse as follows:
    (b.1) Child abuse.— The term “child abuse” shall mean
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly[3] doing any of the
    following:
    ....
    (7) Causing serious physical neglect.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(7). As it relates to the case at bar, serious physical
    neglect is defined as “[a] repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise
    a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child’s developmental
    age and abilities[,]” when the neglect “endangers a child’s life or health,
    ____________________________________________
    3 The CPSL incorporates the statutory definitions of intentionally, knowingly,
    and recklessly that our legislature outlined in § 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code