Com. v. Ghaleb, V. ( 2019 )
[…] of Jurisdiction).   Appellant is incorrect; this Court does not have original
    jurisdiction. The provision Appellant cites reads:
    The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in
    cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior
    jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its
    appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof,
    shall have full power and authority when and as often as there
    may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like
    conditions returnable to the said court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 741.
    Section 741 is not applicable.     To the contrary, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762
    states:
    (a)   General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the
    Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
    appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the
    following cases:
    ***
    (4) Local government civil and criminal matters.--
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a)(4) (emphasis added).
    Furthermore, Section 742 dictates that the “Superior Court shall have
    exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of
    -2-
    J-S63019-19
    common pleas except” those “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the . .
    . Commonwealth Court.”            42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added).         The
    Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania has “exclusive jurisdiction of appeals