C.D. v. T.M. ( 2019 )
[…] We disagree.
    The paramount concern when a trial court orders a form of custody is
    the best interests of the child. S.W.D. v. S.A.R., 
    96 A.3d 396
    , 400 (Pa.Super.
    2014). “A determination of the best interests of the child is based on
    consideration of all factors which legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
    physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being.” L.F.F. v. P.R.F., 
    828 A.2d 1148
    , 1152 (Pa.Super. 2003). Specifically, the factors that a trial court
    must consider when awarding custody are set forth at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)
    of the Child Custody Act, which provides:
    (a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court
    shall determine the best interest of the child by considering
    all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those
    factors which affect the safety of the child, including the
    following:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and
    another party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household, whether there is a
    continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
    which party can better provide adequate physical
    safeguards and supervision of the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating
    to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
    protective services).
    (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
    of the child.
    -6-
    J-A08045-19
    (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
    education, family life and community life.
    (5) The availability of extended family.
    (6) The child’s sibling relationships.
    (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the
    child’s maturity and judgment.
    (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
    other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
    reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
    child from harm.
    (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
    consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
    adequate for the child’s emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
    physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special
    needs of the child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
    (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
    to make appropriate child-care arrangements.