In Re: B.I.S., Appeal of: T.S. ( 2019 )
[…] for his inaction were unpersuasive. We discern no abuse of discretion in its
    ____________________________________________
    4 The court specifically credited Mother’s testimony that Father did not request
    to visit with Child and that he did not send letters or serve her with documents
    requesting any visitation; the court found Father’s testimony to the contrary
    not credible. (See Trial Ct. Op., at 14, n. 14).
    -8-
    J-S68013-19
    decision to terminate Father’s parental rights to Child pursuant to Section
    2511(a)(1).
    B.
    We next address Father’s challenge to the orphans’ court’s subsection
    2511(b) analysis.      If the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are
    met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical
    and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The
    needs and welfare of the child include intangibles such as love, comfort,
    security and stability.      See In re Adoption of 
    K.M.G., supra
    at *8.      A
    determination regarding the child’s needs and welfare requires consideration