Com. v. Soto, L. ( 2019 )
[…] warrant application fail to establish probable cause of a pre-existing or
    ongoing crime.”     Soto’s Brief at 24 (footnote omitted).        He contends the
    affidavit does not explain how a computer is “‘associated’ with a torrent file,”
    “how or why or who identified at least one of the 270 files as being of
    investigative interest,” and why the affiant could obtain only “partial
    downloads” of certain files.      Id. at 25, 27.       Moreover, Soto insists the
    description of the images in paragraph 29 “fails to allege an infraction” of
    Section 6312. Id. at 27. He emphasizes that the statute “does not criminalize
    all visual depictions of nude children[;]” but rather, only those under the age
    -7-
    J-A06008-19
    of 18, “if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or
    gratification of any person who might view such a depiction.” Id. at 26. The
    affidavit’s reference to “teenagers” could include those who are aged 18 or
    19. Soto maintains his possession of an image of a nude 18-year-old would
    not be prohibited by the statute. Furthermore, he argues the affidavit does