Com. v. Soto, L. ( 2019 )
[…] “multiple digital videos depicting children under the age of 18 engaged in a
    sex act or the simulation of a sex act which involved indecent contact[.]”
    Information, 5/16/2019, at Count 2. Furthermore, the Commonwealth sought
    an enhancement of one OGS point based upon “the six (6) indecent contact
    of the digital videos he possessed.” Id. at Count 2, Enhancement Notice.
    Under the sexual abuse of children statute, possession of child
    pornography is generally graded as a third-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    6312(d.1)(2)(i). However, the statue provides:
    When a person commits an offense graded under paragraph (1)
    or (2)(i) and indecent contact with the child as defined in [18
    Pa.C.S.] 3101 (relating to definitions) is depicted, the grading of
    the offense shall be one grade higher than the grade specified in
    paragraph (1) or (2)(i).
    - 35 -
    J-A06008-19
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d)(3). Accordingly, in the present case, Soto’s conviction
    at Count 2 was properly graded as a felony of the second degree, after the
    jury determined the videos depicted “indecent contact.” Verdict, 2/15/2018.
    However,     the   Guidelines     also     provide    for   certain   sentencing
    enhancements to conviction of Section 6312.              Pursuant to 204 Pa.Code §