Com. v. Soto, L. ( 2019 )
[…] The
    police could seize anatomy textbooks used by medical students
    which contain depictions of nude children or works of art in
    museums, including the many depictions of the Madonna and
    Child.
    United States v. Cochran, 
    806 F. Supp. 560
    , 564 (E.D. Pa. 1992).
    2 “Child Pornography” is defined as “any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide,
    photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a
    child under the age of 18 years engaged in a prohibited sexual act or in the
    simulation of such act.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d). “Prohibited sexual act” is
    defined as “sexual intercourse . . . , masturbation, sadism, masochism,
    bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such
    nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any
    person who might view that depiction.” Id. at § 6312(g) (emphasis added).
    -4-
    J-A06008-19
    germane as to whether a search of Soto’s cell phone would turn up a crime or
    evidence of a crime.3
    Copies of the images were not attached to the Affidavit, so the