Com. v. Carpenter, R. ( 2014 )
[…] evidence is worthy of belief. Commonwealth v. Kal'karia. 
    533 Pa. 412
    , 
    625 A.2d 1167
    , 1170
    (Pa. 1993).
    The cvid(''11ce here was more than sufficient to sustain defendant's convictions fo r
    violations of the Uniform Firearms Act. Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
    prove his firearm convictions arising under 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6105, 6 106, and 6108.
    A person violates §6 105 when he possesses a fireann after he has been convicted of one
    of the enumerated offenses. A person violates §6106 ofthc Uniform Firearms Aet if he carries an
    operable, concea led firearm without a liccnse. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6 106. Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6108, a
    person is guilty if he carries a "firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or
    upon any public property in a city of the fi rsl class," unles.o; licensed to do SO or is exempt from
    the license requirement. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. The elements of all three (3) crimes were met.
    Officer O'Brien testified that the defendant concealed the weapon as he ran from him