A.F. and S.M. v. R.F. and S.F. ( 2014 )
[…] burden of proof is not evenly balanced.
    In such instances, the parents have a
    prima facie right to custody, which will
    be forfeited only if convincing reasons
    appear that the child’s best interest will
    be served by an award to the third party.
    Thus, even before the proceedings start,
    the evidentiary scale is tipped, and
    tipped hard, to the biological parents’
    side.
    [Charles v. Stehlik, 
    744 A.2d 1255
    , 1258 (Pa.
    2000) (internal quotations and brackets omitted)].
    Our legislature recently codified this principle in
    23 Pa.C.S § 5327(b), which states in pertinent part,
    “In any action regarding the custody of the child
    between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there
    shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded
    to the parent. The presumption in favor of the
    parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing
    evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b).           We have
    - 21 -
    J-A25015-14
    explained, “The standard of clear and convincing
    evidence means testimony that is so clear, direct,
    weighty, and convincing so as to enable the trier of
    fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation,