A.F. and S.M. v. R.F. and S.F. ( 2014 )
[…] from   this   Court   involving   a   custody   dispute   between   parents   and
    grandparents, to the effect that “parents will only be able to obtain primary
    custody upon a showing that it serves the best interest of the Child.” In re
    S.H., 
    71 A.3d 973
    , 983 n.5 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    We conclude that the trial court did not err in applying the
    presumption in favor of the Parents in this case.              Contrary to the
    Grandparents’ attempts to find inconsistencies in the relevant statutory
    provisions, the language of section 5327(b) provides that the presumption
    applies “in any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent
    of the child and a nonparent.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b) (emphasis added).
    In ascertaining the intent of the General Assembly, the best indication “is
    the plain language of the statute,” and “when the words of a statute are
    clear and unambiguous, we may not go beyond the plain meaning of the