A.F. and S.M. v. R.F. and S.F. ( 2014 )
[…] findings of fact (including its refusal to reach a final determination on
    whether Grandfather sexually molested the Child) do not in any event
    support such an award. 
    Id. The trial
    court awarded attorneys’ fees and costs here under 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) and 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339. Pursuant to section 2503(7),
    a participant is “entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable
    costs of the matter ... as a sanction against another participant for dilatory,
    obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.”             42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7). Pursuant to section 5339, in a custody matter “a court
    may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a
    party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate,
    vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.”   23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339.    Obdurate is
    defined as unyielding or stubborn.    Scalia v. Erie Insurance Exchange,
    
    878 A.2d 114
    , 116 (Pa. Super. 2005).
    Our standard of review when considering an award of attorneys’ fees
    and costs is as follows: