See Trial Court Opinion, 8/5/2014, at 1–3. We simply state the charges against Sumner arose from two incidents that occurred while the six year old victim and her family were living at a homeless shelter where Sumner was also a resident. Sumner first contends the trial court erred in granting the Commonwealth’s Tender Years motion and allowing the victim’s out of court statements into evidence through the testimony of other adult witnesses, because the court’s ruling contravened the Confrontation Clause. 3 See ____________________________________________ 3 The Tender Years Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1, provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule. --An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. … 31 (relating to sexual offenses) …, not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either: (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S07037-15 Sumner’s Brief at 12, 13 (citing Crawford v. Washington,
541 U.S. 36(2004)).