In the Interest of: L.J. Appeal of: J.J. ( 2015 )
[…] the trial court’s inferences, deductions, and conclusions
    therefrom; we must exercise our independent judgment in
    reviewing the court’s determination, as opposed to its findings of
    fact, and must order whatever right and justice dictate.” In re
    C.J., 
    729 A.2d 89
    , 92 (Pa. Super. 1999) (citing In re Donna
    W., 325 Pa.Super. 39, 
    472 A.2d 635
    (1984) (en banc)).
    In re D.A., 
    801 A.2d 614
    , 618 (Pa. Super. 2002).
    Here, Child Advocate averred, and the juvenile court found, the
    existence of aggravated circumstances under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302, thereby
    allowing the juvenile court to suspend efforts at reunification. That section
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Aggravated     circumstances.         Any   of    the    following
    circumstances:
    * * *
    (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim
    of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual
    violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(2). “If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence
    that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or
    not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the