In the Interest of: L.J. Appeal of: J.J. ( 2015 )
[…] J-A20029-15
    amount to clear and convincing evidence of an injury covered by 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6302.” 
    Id. at 23.
    Therefore, Mother concludes, Child Advocate “failed to
    prove by clear and convincing evidence that the injuries suffered by the
    [C]hildren were the result of aggravated physical neglect.” 
    Id. As used
    in the statute, serious bodily injury means “bodily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.”      42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.      Aggravated physical neglect is
    “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening
    condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” 
    Id. Here, the
      juvenile   court   supported   its   finding   of   aggravated
    circumstances with the following rationale:
    Expert testimony provided by Dr. Deutsch established that the
    Children’s injuries were non-accidental injuries which resulted in