Com. v. Thompson, G. ( 2015 )
[…] See Commonwealth
    v. Thompson, 
    848 A.2d 1007
    (Pa. Super. 2004), appeal denied, 
    860 A.2d 489
    (Pa. 2004).
    Following Thompson’s filing of his first PCRA Petition, and this Court’s
    affirmance of the PCRA court’s Order denying the same,3 Thompson filed the
    instant pro se PCRA Petition on May 9, 2014. Shortly thereafter, Thompson
    filed an Amended PCRA Petition, and a Supplemental Amended PCRA
    Petition. In July 2014, the PCRA court gave Thompson Notice of its intention
    to dismiss his Petition without a hearing, pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907.
    2
    Section 7508 provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rovisions of this section
    shall not be an element of the crime[,]” and that, in order for any mandatory
    minimum sentence under section 7508 to apply, the court must determine at
    sentencing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requirements were
    met. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(b).
    3
    See Commonwealth v. Thompson, 
    909 A.2d 888
    (Pa.