Com. v. Gates, R. ( 2015 )
[…] its rationale of how it would credit Appellant’s time that he had spent in jail
    prior to pleading guilty. See Trial Court Opinion, 11/12/2014, at 2.
    -6-
    J-S22032-15
    in jail. Such a challenge does not raise a substantial question as it does not
    fall into any of the aforementioned categories. Appellant committed a new
    crime while he was on probation for a crime for which he had been
    incarcerated twice previously. Consideration of that factor is proper under
    the sentencing code and therefore not a basis to raise a substantial
    question. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c)(1) (“The court shall not impose a
    sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the
    defendant has been convicted of another crime[.]”); Commonwealth v.
    Shugars, 
    895 A.2d 1270
    , 1275 (Pa. Super. 2006) (“Trial courts are
    permitted to use prior conviction history and other factors already included
    in the guidelines if, they are used to supplement other extraneous
    sentencing information.”