Com. v. Gates, R. ( 2015 )
[…] evaluated on a case-by-case basis.      Commonwealth v. Paul, 
    925 A.2d 825
    , 828 (Pa. Super. 2007). “A substantial question exists only when the
    appellant advances a colorable argument that the sentencing judge’s actions
    were either: (1) inconsistent with a specific provision of the Sentencing
    Code; or (2) contrary to the fundamental norms which underlie the
    sentencing process.” 
    Griffin, 65 A.3d at 935
    (citation and quotation marks
    omitted).
    Appellant contends that the trial court failed to consider one of the
    factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).       Those factors are “that the
    sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
    on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
    of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).      The factor Appellant claims the
    trial court did not consider is the amount of time Appellant has already spent
    error of law or abused its discretion at the time of sentence as that
    [Appellant] was not properly credited for time he spent incarcerated.”