Com. v. Davis, J. ( 2015 )
[…] not being in compliance; and (3) he did not physically harm anyone, use
    drugs, or bring contraband into the facility. 
    Id. Davis states
    the “nature of
    this violation does not warrant an additional aggregate sentence of two to
    four years in state prison, on top of the parole balance he already owed
    (approximately   one   year).”    
    Id. Lastly, Davis
      asserts   the   court
    “characterize[d his] history of violations as a challenge or disregard for the
    authority of the Court,” and failed to properly consider the factors set forth
    in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b) (“the protection of the public, the gravity of the
    -4-
    J-S39021-15
    offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
    community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant”). 
    Id. at 15.5
    The standard of review for a claim challenging a discretionary aspect
    of sentencing is well-established:
    Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of
    the judge, and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest
    abuse of discretion.