Com. v. Inga, C. ( 2015 )
[…] required to report under section 6311 shall be made
    to the appropriate county agency in a manner and on
    forms the department prescribes by regulation. The written
    reports shall include the following information if available . .
    ..
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6313 (effective July 1, 1995 to December 30, 2014) (some
    emphasis added).
    ____________________________________________
    3
    At the time, the Child Protective Services Law defined the term “the
    department” as “the Department of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth.”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (effective July 1, 1995 to December 30, 2014).
    4
    At the time (and still today), the Child Protective Services Law defined the
    term “county agency” as “[t]he county children and youth social service
    agency established pursuant to section 405 of the act of June 24, 1937 (P.L.
    2017, No. 396), known as the County Institution District Law,[] or its
    successor, and supervised by the Department of Public Welfare under Article
    IX of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as the Public Welfare
    Code.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (effective July 1, 1995).
    - 11 -
    J-S46024-15
    Finally, Section 6331 of the Child Protective Services Law, entitled
    “establishment of pending complaint file, Statewide central register and file
    of unfounded reports,” provided: